Shea Butter

Home/Shea Butter

Shea Butter

You are here:
< All Topics

Shea Butter :  is  obtained from the seed of the Karite Tree common to West Africa.  From these seeds a soft, pliant butter  is  pressed  making it suitable for use in soaps, cosmetics and  balms.  Shea butter is almost white and  has a very slight pleasant odor.   A  soft butter which melts at skin temperatures, making it ideal  for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps, lotions and skin creams.

Previous Q.What is Beeswax Beads Used in?
Table of Contents
Go to Top