Home Contact Us Products Bottling
Home
Contact Us
Products
Bottling
moulds
Order form
Q and A
Soap
Lotions
C.P. Soap
Gels
Lip balm
Candle Making Supplies
silicone moulds
Silicone moulds prices
Perfumery
Fizz Balls
Bath Salts
Bath Oil
Sprays
Facial
Kit Instruction
Labels
Stickers
ARNICANUE
Terms
Luv Em' Links
Workshops
Shop
 If you have any feedback on how we can make our new website better please do contact us and we would like to hear from you. 




Questions and Answers

Q.  Can I use Mica's In cold process soap making?

A. 
Yes, however first test the colour to the soap by making a small batch  the colours can change..e.g from pink to purple depending on the type of oils you used to make the soap from.  My personal opinion though...keep it as natural as possible.  The end user of the cold process soap is buying the cold process soap for its natural ingredients.  So try keep it as natural as possible.  There are beautiful natural ingredients in the form of herbs that will do the job really well.  e.g. paprika, mustard seed and chai tea.  Visit a spice shop for some really nice ideas.   

 

Q.  What are the ingredients in your melt and pour soap?

A.  Glycerine, Water, Sodium lauryl sulphate, stearic acid, sodium laureth ether sulphate, sorbitol,sucrose, propylene glycol.

 

Q  Does fun with soap supply yellow beeswax beads?

A.  Our bees wax beads is imported from Germany and is white and bleached beads

Q.  What does the the aqueous kit consist of?
A. 
The Kit consists of 2 items:  emulsifying wax and a jar of a blend of white petroleum jelly, white technical oil and vitamin e oil

Q.  What does the Liquid soap kit consist of?

A.
  The   Liquid soap kit consists of Clarivest (SLES) and Clariboost (CDE)

Q.  What are the ingredients used in the kits you supply for body butter?

A.  The body butter kit consists of a butter mix containing:  beeswax, shea butter, cocoa butter, evening primrose oil, wheatgerm oil, sweet almond oil, avocado oil and grapeseed oil.  Emulsifiying wax is included in the kit.  The kit ingredients are premeasured for your convenience.

Q.  Are there parabens or any other artificial preservatives mixed in any of the kits?  

A.  No we do not add parabens or artificial preservatives in the kits.  Should you require a paraben, (kemaben)this is available from Fun with soap which you can purchase separately.

Q.  Do your fragrance oils contain alcohol? 

A.  No our fragrances are still in their concentrated oil state.

Q.  Are your essential oils pure?

A.  Yes

Q.  Are your body butters 100% natural?

A.  The body butter kits – all the ingredients are natural except for the emulsifying wax and the beeswax has been bleached.  So No they are not.  The ready made body butter base that we supply for salon and spa use is also not natural as it contains preservatives to expand the life span of the product.

Q.  What are the ingredients in your lip balm base?

A. Beeswax, shea butter, cocoa butter, sweet almond oil, petroleum jelly.
Q. What are the properties and or uses of cucumber extract?
A.
Cucumber  -Pulp of the Fruit Extract -Moisturising,Soothing,Anti- Rash,Freshening Astringency

A wild cucumber growing at the bottom of Himalay mountains was probably the ancestor of this well-known vegetable, which farming was already flourishing In India and Egypt 4000 years ago.  The pulp of cucumber has an old justified reputation in dermatology and in cosmetics:  facial care, wrinkles, freckles, slices of cucumber have always been applied on the face as a soothing mask. Cosmetic Uses :  Gels, cleansing lotions, serums, tonic waters, creams, lotions,shampoos, soaps, bath creams. Percentage to use in your formulations

Facial Care

Suncreen protection……………………………………..2-5%

Anti wrinkle……………………………………………… 2-7%

Moisturising………………………………………………1-5%

Soothing on irritation…………………………………..…1-5%

Oily skin types……………………………………………2-5%

 Brown spots………………………………………………5-10%

 

Body Care

Moisturising cleansers, lotions, creams……………..…2-5%

Soothing Milks, lotions, creams…………………………1-5%

Sunsreen lotions…………………………………………..3-5%

Vitalising Lotions……………………………………….…1-5%

 

Hair Care

Shampoos, Lotions………………………………………..1-5%

Must be added at the end of cold preparations, and at 35-40 degrees calcius for emulsions while cooling.

Cucumber extract Available from fun with soap


Q.What can I use in my lotions to combat cellulite?
A. 
Fucus Vesiculosus - An active ingredient for the prevention of cellulite.  It is a seaweed.  Commonly used in production of lotions.

Q.What is Lanolin Alcohol?
A. Lanolin alcohol Is derived from Athe fat from sheep wool.  It is a mixture of aliphatic alcohols.  Commonly used in lipsticks & lotions as a thickener and emollient, and provides a soft smooth feel.   Description:  Amber, soft wax chunks. 

Q. What is Phenoxyethanol?
A. is an organic chemical compouned.  Often used in skin creams as a solvent for celluloos acetate and a fixative for perfumes.  Moderately soluble in water.

Please tell me about your Exotic Butters and essential oils

 

Exotic Butters 

 Cocoa Butter:  Is obtained from the fruit of the Cacao tree.  The cacao tree grows in tropical regions throughout the world.  The butter is extracted from the seed kernels. and is a a tan coloured butter with a pleasant cocoa odor.  A relatively hard butter.  making it ideal for body care products.  May be used in a variety of cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications to reduce dryness and improve skin elasticity. colour.  Commonly used in many household and Industry formulations

 

Shea Butter :  is obtained from the seed of the Karite Tree common to West Africa.  From these seeds a soft, pliant butter is  pressed  making it suitable for use in soaps, cosmetics and balms.  Shea butter is almost white and has a very slight pleasant odor.  A  soft butter which melts at skin temperatures, making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps, lotions and skin creams.

 

Olive Butter:  is derived from olive oil grown specifically in the Mediterranean region, and is obtained by cold pressing and a refining process.  The natural oil contains essential fatty acids, but also contains unsaponifiables as natural waxes which are collected during the refining process.  A luxurious feel very similar to shea butter..  Olive butter exhibits good spreadability on the skin making it ideal as a massage butter or body balm.

 

 

Concentrated Oil Fragrances

These are different to Essential Oils.  Made from Vegetable oils they do not have the value of essential oils.  Imported from France they smell just like the real thing.  Fragrance oils are sensitive to sunlight.  It is advisable to store fragrance oils in amber glass bottles in a cool dark area to avoid contamination and evaporation.  Friendly Tip...as good as they smell....Dont drink them!

Essential Oils

Lemon essential Oil

Lemon Essential Oil is derived from cold expressing the oil from the peel of the lemon.  It has antiseptic properties which makes is suitable for use in Lotions, Gels, soaps.  Can Assist with cleaning blocked pores which encourage acne.  Avoid using lemon essential oils prior to being exposed to sunlight.   Dulution into lotions, gels, body wash & Soaps – 0.3% 

Camphor essential Oil

Caution should be used when using camphor and should not be used in aromatherapy. It works well in creams & lotions for the treatment of chapped hands, knees and elbows. Only use approx 0.1 %.  It is commonly used for the treatment of aches and pains, flu and respiratory ailments.

Evening Primrose Oil

Tip:  To extend the shelf life of evening primrose oil, dilute it with wheatgerm oil.  Evening Primrose oil works well as a moisturizer.  Add a few drops to your lotions, soaps, and other body products.  It is  effective used externally for PMS.

 

Peppermint Essential Oil

Refreshing, cooling uplifting.  Soothes away sunburn. Relieves itchiness and inflamed skin.  Use 0.1% up to 1.0% in lotions , gels and Soaps.  Do not use near the eyes.  Caution should be used if you suffer from high blood pressure.

Q.What do I use Polysorbate for?

 

A. Polysorbate 20 (Fragrance Emulsifier) 

Also known as Tween 20 is a polysorbate surfactant and relative non-toxicity allows it to be used as an emulsifer.

Is an agent which allows oils and water to mix together to make your own body, linen and room sprays.   

Description:  Thick golden liquid.

Q.What is Beeswax Beads Used in?

Commonly used in lipsticks, balms & lotions.  Works as a hardener. 

Description:  White hard beads

Q. What isSorbitan Stearate

A. Used as a humectant (moisturizer) and binder.  Provides a silky feeling to skin.  Derived from berries and fruits. Emulsifier, thickener.

Q. What is Emulsifying Wax NF?

A.  Assists water and oils bind together (white hard flakes) –conforms to specifications of the National Formulary. Emulsifying agent.

Q.What isUrea used for and how much must I use?

A.  It is an Antiseptic used in moisturises, shampoos, and anti perspirants.  Skin conditioning agent. Moisturises.  Commonly used in foot balms.  Use up to 0.2% in formulations

Diazolidinyl urea – natural preservative. Water soluble crystals.  Removes dead skin cells.

Imidazolidinyl Urea – Preservative

Q. What is Isopropyl myristate ?
A. Reduces greasiness from high oil contents in formulas. Derived from Palm oil

Q.  What is Pantheno
A. Moisturises, source of  Vitamin B, provides plumping effect. Hydrates your skin.  Commonly used in acne treatments.  Suitable for normal, dry and combination skins.

Q.What is Kemaben?
A. It is a methylparaben

Anti fungal Preservative.  Widely used in most cosmetic products. Use up to 0.06% in formulations

 

Q.  What is a Propylparaben

A. Preservative for water based solutions - Lotions, creams & Shampoos.

Q.  What is Mineral OIl

A.  An  inexpensive by product made from petroleum. Sometimes referred to as paraffin oil or technical oil. An ideal choice for a number of applications.  E.g. Eye make up remover, bath oil, lotions, creams. Clay Masks. Carrier oil.  Leaves your skin feeling supple and clean.

Q.  Are your ready made products the same as the kits you supply?  And if not what are the ingredients?  How long is the shelf life?

A.  No , our ready made range is designed for those whom dont want to make the products from scratch.  They are made and designed to have a long shelf life making them ideal for retail and salon use.  You only need to add your own fragrance or dye or essential oils to them.  

Ingredients for Ready Made 

Body Butter

Paraf Molle Alb, Aqua (water) Light mineral oil, Oil Ricini (castor Oil), Glycerin, sorbitan Stearate, Polysorbate 60, Isopropyl Myristate, Acrylates/C10-C30 Alkyl Acrylate Cross polymer, Triethanolamine, Propylene Glycol, Potassium Cetyl phosphate, Cetyl Alcohol, Diazolidinyl urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben.

 

Cellulite Firming Cream

Aqua (water), Cityl Alcohol, PEG 23 Stearate, Paraffinium Liquidum, Dimethicone, Lanoline Alcohol, Fucus Vesiculosis (seaweed extract) , Glycerin, Cetyl Alchohol, Butyl Paraben, Ethyl Paraben, Isobutyl Paraben, Methyl Paraben, Phenoxyethanol, Propyl Paraben, Allantoin, Imidzolidinyl urea.

Men’s After Shave Balm

Aqua (water), Alcohol Denat. Decyl Oleate, Cetyl Alcohol, PEG23 Stearate, PEGg -12-PEG-50 Lanolin, Polysorbate 60, Isopropyl Mysistate,Triethanolamine, Sorbitan Stearate, Acrylates/C10-C30 Alkyl Acrylate Cross Polymer, Allantoin, Benzophenone 3, DMDM Hydantoin, Menthol, Diazolidinyl urea, Methyl paraben, Propylparaben.

 

Moisturising Face Cream

Aqua (water) Glycerin, Light Mineral Oil, Stearic Acid, Glycerine Monostearate, Lanolin, Cetyl Alcohol, Diazolidinyl urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaen, Triethanolamine.

Retinol A & E anti-wrinkle cream

Aqua (water) Glycerin, Isopropyl Myristate, Paraf molle Alb, Sorbitan Stearate, Polysorbate 60, Acrylates/C10-C30 Alkyl Acrylate Cross Polymer, D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Disodium EDTA, Retinyl Palmitate, Diazolidinyl urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben

Pearl Liquid soap

Aqua (water), Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate, Cocomide DEA, Rectified Spirits, DMDM Dehydantoin, Methylparaben, Glycerin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Cocamide MEA, Glycol Distearate, Sodim Lauryl Sulfate.

 

Body Scrub

Aqua (water), Paraf Molle Alb, Emulsifying wax NF, Urea, Heavy Mineral oil, Panthenol, Prunis Armeniaca (apricot) Kernel, Imidazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Polyethelene Beads.

Eye Cream

Aqua (water), Glycerin, Light mineral oil, Isopropyl Myristate, Cetearyl Octanoate, Sorbitan Stearate, Polysorbate 60, Acrylates /C10-C30 Alkyl Acrylates Cross Polymer, Triethanolamine, D-Panthenol, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Retinyl Palmitate.

 

Hand & Body Lotion

Aqua (water), emulsifying was NF, Light Mineral oil, Glycerin, Lanolin, Stearic acid, Cetostearyl Alcohol, Propylene glycol, Dimethicone, Diazolidinyl urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Glycerine Monostearate, D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Cetyl Alcohol.

Shampoo

Aqua (water) sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cocomide DEA, Polysorbate 20, Diazolidinyl urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, PEG 7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Disodium EDTA, Citric Acid, Sodium Chloride.

 

Conditioner

Aqua (water), Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Cetearyl Octanoate, Ceteareth 6, Panthenol, lanolin, Imidazolidinyl urea, Propylparaben, methylparaen. 

 

Cleansing Milk

Aqua (water), Light mineral Oil, Stearid Acid, Triethanolamine, Cetyl Alcohol, Emulsifying wax, Diazolidinyl urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben.

 

Natural Toner 

Aqua(water), Sorbitol, Polysorbate 20, Hypoxis extract (African Potato), Aspalathus Linearis extract (Rooibos Leaf extract), Polyvinyl pyrolidene, Aloe Barbadensis leaf juice (aloe), alcohol, carbomer, sodium Hydroxide, Benzyl alcohol, Magnesium nitrate, Magnesium chloride, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Disodium EDTA, DMDM Hydantoin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Parfum.

Please Note

From time to time I will be providing information taken from Wikipedia & other sources.
for more information and diagrams please visit wikipedia for indepth studies and research.



 

Q.What is Triethanolamine?

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

 

Triethanolamine, often abbreviated as TEA, is an organic chemical compound which is both a tertiary amine and a tri-alcohol. A tri-alcohol is a molecule with three hydroxyl groups. Like other amines, triethanolamine acts as a weak base due to the lone pair of electrons on the nitrogen atom. Triethanolamine can also be abbreviated as TEOA, which can help to distinguish it from triethylamine.

Production

Triethanolamine is produced by reacting ethylene oxide with aqueous ammonia; the reaction also produces monoethanolamine and diethanolamine. The ratio of the products can be controlled by changing the stoichiometry of the reactants.[1]

 

Applications

This ingredient is used as a pH balancer in cosmetic preparations in a variety of different products - ranging from skin lotion, eye gels, moisturizers, shampoos, shaving foams etc.

Another common use of TEA is as a complexing agent for aluminium ions in aqueous solutions. This reaction is often used to mask such ions before performing what is called a complexometric titration with another chelating agent such as EDTA (EthyleneDiamineTetraAcetic acid), which will form stable complexes with most metallic ions.

Triethanolamine (TEA) is also used as organic additive (0.1 wt. %) in the grinding of cement clinker. It is proved to be very effective to facilitate the grinding process by preventing agglomeration and coating of the powder at the surface of balls and mill wall. [2] To what extent could TEA complex heavy metals and radionuclides encapsulated in cement matrix and so could increase their solubility remains an open question.

Various ear diseases and infections are treated with eardrops containing , such as Cerumenex in the United States.

TEA is listed under Schedule 3, part B of the Chemical Weapons Convention as it can be used in the manufacture of nitrogen mustards.triethanolamine polypeptide oleate-condensate

 Safety

"As with any amines, it may have the potential to create nitrosamines, but with the low concentrations used in cosmetic products the chances of that happening is very slim and it is further theorized that nitrosamines cannot penetrate the skin."[3]

   

Q.  What is Carbomer 940?



A. 
Water Soluble Carbomer For Thickening, Suspending & Stabilizing


 

Description


CARBOMER range are synthetic high molecular weight crosslinked polymers of acrylic acid, which confirm to USP./INF. specifications as "CARBOMER"

Use


CARBOMER 940 is used to thicken, suspend (insoluble ingredients) stablize and emulsify emulsions.


Carbomer 940 / 980 - Excellent thickening efficiency at high viscosity and sparkling clear transparency is possible in aqueous or hydroalcoholic solutions. Suitable for use in cosmetics and topical application etc.

¤ Pharmaceutical gels & ointment.
¤ Tooth paste
¤ Shampoos
¤ Cleansing cream
¤ Skin fresher
¤ Hair, skin and moisturizing creams
¤ Shaving and sunscreen creams
¤ After shave lotions

CARBOMER is a high molecular weight polymer. It is not absorbed by body tissues and is totally safe for human oral consumption. Test for toxicological tolerance show that it does not have pronounced physiological action and is non toxic.

Storage
Store in cool dry place. Keep away from moisture and water.

 



Site Map